Updated 2026 Official Tax Brackets

Multi-Country Reverse VAT & Sales Tax Calculator (Excl. ⇄ Incl. Tax)

Instantly calculate and convert between Net (Excl. Tax), VAT/Sales Tax, and Gross (Incl. Tax) according to official 2026 tax rates: Morocco 🇲🇦, France 🇫🇷, Belgium 🇧🇪, Spain 🇪🇸, Canada 🇨🇦, Saudi Arabia 🇸🇦, and UAE 🇦🇪.

20% (EUR)
Custom Rate (%):
%

€
€
€

Fiscal Breakdown & Ratio

Total TTC120.00€
Net Share (Excl. Tax)
100.00 €(83.3%)
Tax Share (VAT)
20.00 €(16.7%)
Recoverable Input VAT:20.00 €

For registered businesses, this tax can be claimed back as input VAT on your periodic tax return.

Statutory invoicing requirement:

Mandatory in France: Intra-community VAT number (FR...) and tax eligibility date on every commercial invoice.

How to Calculate VAT: Ex-VAT & Inc-VAT Conversion Formulas and Rates

Value Added Tax (VAT) is a general consumption tax. Depending on accounting requirements, you can calculate the final price including tax from the net amount, or reverse-calculate the net price from the gross figure.

How to calculate VAT: Direct and reverse calculation formulas

1. Calculating Gross (Incl. Tax) from Net (Excl. Tax)
Gross = Net × (1 + Rate / 100)

Example for $100 net with a 20% tax rate: 100 × (1 + 0.20) = $120 gross. The tax component is $20.

2. Calculating Net (Excl. Tax) from Gross (Reverse Calculation)
Net = Gross / (1 + Rate / 100)

Example for $120 gross with a 20% tax rate: 120 / 1.20 = $100 net. The included VAT is: Gross - Net = $20.

Comparative Chart of Official VAT Rates Applicable in 2026

Summary of standard, reduced, and super-reduced rates by covered country

Country / RegionStandard RateReduced Rate(s)Exempt / Zero RateKey Application Examples
France20%10% and 5.5%2.1% super-reduced5.5% basic food & books, 10% restaurants & transit, 20% standard goods
Morocco20%10% and 14%7% utilities & sugar10% hotels & catering, 14% passenger transport, 20% commercial items
Belgium21%12% and 6%0% daily newspapers6% residential renovation > 10 yrs & groceries, 21% standard
Spain21%10%4% super-reduced4% staple foods (bread/milk/eggs), 10% restaurants, 21% standard
Canada5% GSTHST 13% to 15% / PST0% basic groceries13% in Ontario, 15% Atlantic provinces, 5% GST + 9.975% QST Quebec
Saudi Arabia15% ZATCA0% exports & medicalExempt financialStandard 15% with mandatory integrated Fatoora e-invoicing
United Arab Emirates5% FTA0% education & healthExempt bare landStandard 5% with mandatory registration threshold of AED 375,000

Understanding Output VAT vs. Input Deductible VAT for Businesses

For registered business entities, VAT is cash-flow neutral: the business charges VAT to its end clients (Output VAT) and deducts the tax incurred on commercial purchases (Input VAT). The net difference is settled periodically with the fiscal authority.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ) about VAT

Why is the VAT amount not simply 20% of the gross price?

This is the single most common bookkeeping mistake! The VAT percentage is always assessed on the net pre-tax base, never on the gross total. On a $120 gross purchase at 20% VAT, the tax is $20 (which is 16.67% of the gross) rather than $24.

How do sales taxes work in Canada (GST, QST, HST)?

In Canada, sales taxation combines the 5% federal Goods and Services Tax (GST) with provincial levies. Several provinces use a single Harmonized Sales Tax (HST between 13% and 15%), while Quebec levies QST (9.975%) alongside federal GST.

What mandatory VAT details must appear on a valid commercial invoice?

A compliant tax invoice must clearly display the net unit price of each line item, the applicable VAT rate, total VAT segregated by rate bracket, total gross amount, and the issuer's statutory tax identification or intra-community VAT number.

How do you quickly isolate the VAT portion from a gross Inc-VAT price?

For a 20% VAT rate, simply divide the gross Inc-VAT price by 6 (or multiply by 0.166667). For example, on a $120 total: 120 / 6 = $20 VAT, meaning the net Ex-VAT amount is $100. For a 10% rate, divide by 11.

What is the B2B VAT Reverse Charge mechanism?

The reverse charge mechanism applies to cross-border B2B trade. The supplier issues an invoice without charging foreign VAT, and the business buyer accounts for both input and output VAT in their own domestic tax return, eliminating cross-border tax reclaim delays.

Conformité fiscale & Facturation légale : Les montants calculés par BenTools respectent les règles d'arrondi fiscal au centime le plus proche (règle des demi-cents). Pour les échanges B2B intracommunautaires ou soumis à l'autoliquidation, vérifiez toujours le numéro de TVA intracommunautaire de votre contrepartie via le système VIES.

About the VAT & Sales Tax Calculator & Rate Guide

Instantly calculate Value Added Tax (VAT), sales tax amounts, net prices (excluding tax) and gross prices (including tax) for your commercial quotes and invoices. Our calculator supports standard statutory rates (20%, 10%, 5.5%, 2.1%) as well as custom global tax rates. With instantaneous two-way conversion, easily reverse-calculate net amounts from total gross prices or isolate exact deductible input tax to streamline your accounting and quarterly tax filings.
Smart Assistant & Intelligent Analysis

Automated calculation optimization & decision support

Automated optimization: High-performance algorithmic processing running 100% client-side in your browser (zero data transmission to external servers), predictive lossless data reduction, and instant syntax linting.

Related Searches & Keywords
vat calculator onlinecalculate tax inclusive exclusivereverse vat calculationsales tax formulanet price to gross pricevat rate 20 percentinvoice vat amountinput tax calculationfree vat toolbusiness sales taxsmart calculatorAI powered calculation assistantintelligent convertermoroccan dirham mad eur converternisab threshold zakat gold silver